People v Abraham (Nathaniel), 234 Mich App 640, 656 (1999). If parents agree on an arrangement, the manager prepares temporary orders for parents to submit to the court for approval. Courtroom conduct is nearly identical during a civil evidentiary hearing. Criminal cases typically begin with the state either the district attorney or prosecutors office filing a complaint against the defendant. You may have to wait weeks or months for your hearing to begin, depending on the court's schedule and if your case has a waiting period. See Section 1.5for more information on the use of restraints in juvenile proceedings. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. This court proceeding could be held to present evidence that the agreement isnt being honored or present proof that it is.